General Statement

This policy establishes how the Financial Support Services Unit (FSSU) will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website and by using the services provided by the FSSU. The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Commitment to Privacy

The FSSU is committed to protecting your personal data and right to privacy. We endeavour to always keep your personal data safe and fully comply with applicable data protection legislation in place.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. The FSSU follows GDPR standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. The FSSU has implemented high standards of technology to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, alteration, loss or destruction. The information that you provide to the FSSU will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail.

Principles of Data Protection Legislation

The FSSU undertakes to perform its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the following eight listed Data Protection principles as outlined in the Acts:

1. Obtain and process information fairly

The FSSU will obtain and process personal data fairly in accordance with its statutory and legal obligations.

2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

The FSSU only keeps data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.

3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

The FSSU only uses and discloses personal data in situations that are necessary for the purpose for which it collects and stores such data.

4. Keep it safe and secure

The FSSU takes appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of the data and against accidental loss or destruction.

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up to date

The FSSU has developed a number of procedures to ensure data accuracy and completeness and will regularly monitor systems to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

The personal data held by the FSSU will be adequate, relevant and not excessive.

7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes intended.

The FSSU will store data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such data was collected. When such data that has been collected is no longer required the FSSU will delete it in a secure manner.

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request

Under the Data Protection legislation, individuals may request to have their personal data rectified or erased. Please see the FSSU Data Access Request policy for further information.


Individual Rights

The FSSU will store data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems and to comply with legal requirements applicable under circulars M36/05, 0060/2018 and 0002/2018. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required the FSSU will delete it in a secure manner. We may be required to process data for statistical purposes, however, in such cases data will be anonymised.

Under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 individuals may request to have their personal data rectified or erased. Please see the FSSU Data Access Request policy for further information.

School Support

When a school contacts the FSSU seeking remote support we record the name of the school and the name of the person who has contacted the FSSU seeking assistance. We also keep details of the support case in our database for the purposes of building our knowledgebase of past issues. Any new contacts registered in our database are emailed to confirm that we have added them to our database which will hold certain pieces of personal information. This email allows schools, accountants and relevant partners to manage how we contact them in future. In the process of remotely supporting our customers, we use the following remote management tools:

TeamViewerView Teamviewer Privacy Policy.

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

Right to Refuse Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

We may collect and store general information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  1. the Internet domain (for example, ‘xcompany.com’ if you use a private Internet access account, or ‘yourschool.edu’ if you connect from a university’s domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website
  2. the type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  3. the date and time you access our site
  4. the pages you visit
  5. if you visited the FSSU website from a link on another website, the address of that website

In short the technical information will be used only by the FSSU, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The information that you provide on the FSSU website will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail.

The FSSU will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.